Main News

TUM and DMT Individual Finals (M / W)
Men’s Synchronised Trampoline Final
Women’s Individual Trampoline Final

ST PETERSBURG (RUS), FIG Office, November 14, 2009: The Finals in Individual Tumbling (M / W), Double Mini-Trampoline (M / W), Women’s Trampoline as well as Men’s Synchronised Trampoline concluded the 26th World Championships in St Petersburg (RUS).
Japan’s Synchro Pair Tetsuya Sotomura / Yasuhiro and Russia’ Irina Karavaeva (TRA) and Anna Korobeynikova (TUM) had a chance to defend their titles today, while both Double Mini-Trampoline competitions and Men’s Tumbling would see new champions taking to the podium. Russian Andrey Krylov (TUM) and compatriot Kirill Ivanov (DMT) didn’t make the cut during Qualifications this time around, and Women’s Double Mini-Trampoline title holder Sarah Charles from Canada stayed away all together.
Here is how it all went down!

Tumbling Individual Finals
Men
Russian and Chinese tumblers were the favourites for this Final, having qualified in the top positions on Thursday. They were challenged by contenders hailing from Ukraine, Great Britain, Belarus and the USA.
The first round saw Russia’s Tagir Murtazaev (38.600), Chinese Yang Song (37.400) and Mikhail Kostyanov (36.800), also from the host country, confirm their preliminary dominance, followed by Ukraine’s Viktor Kyforenko (36.500).
The top players showed consistency and took the podium hands down. Kostyanov confirmed his third ranking with 73.900 points. Things got hot in the arena when Yang Song, who competed second to last, scored the 75.000 that topped Murtazaev’s qualifying score (74.900). Would this mean Gold for the Chinese?
Murtazaev was quick to answer that with a top scoring second pass (38.700): 77.300 in total and the title.
Kyforenko came fourth (73.000), just ahead of China’s second entry Zhang Lingfeng (71.100), Kalon Ludvigson (USA) in sixth, Michael Barnes (GBR) in seventh and Siarhei Artsemenka (BLR) in last place.

Gold - MURTAZAEV Tagir RUS 77.300
Silver - YANG Song CHN 75.000
Bronze - KOSTYANOV Mikhail RUS 73.900

4. KYFORENKO Viktor UKR 73.000
5. ZHANG Lingfeng CHN 71.100
6. LUDVIGSON Kalon USA 68.900
7. BARNES Michael GBR 63.500
8. ARTSEMENKA Siarhei BLR 52.700

TUM men_podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Russia’s Tumbling star Anna Korobeynikova, title holder and top qualifier, entered this Final as a favourite. Her greatest opposition came from team-mate Elena Krasnokutskaya, who impressed the crowd in the preliminaries, Great Britain’s Rachael Letsche, the USA’s Kaitlin Tortorich and Canadians Emily Smith and Ashley Speed.
The first round confirmed the Russian’s dominance and saw Tortorich take third position (32.400) and Speed (30.800) fourth. Great Britain’s Zara McLean took possession of fifth rank (28.400) after pass one and team-mate Letsche sat back in sixth (28.300).
An unfortunate landing for Letsche in the second round; she injured her ankle and was taken out of the arena on a stretcher. Smith upped her score from round one and settled into fifth place with a 60.800 total score. Her compatriot Speed overtook the USA’s Tortorich (62.200) in fourth, and claimed the Bronze for Canada with 62.800 points.
Krasnokutskaya’s outstanding performance brought her a total of 66.900 points and the Silver. Once again, Korobeynikova left her rivals in the dust as she outclassed them all with a Gold winning 69.400. The 35.100 for her second pass marked this Final’s top score.

Gold - KOROBEYNIKOVA Anna RUS 69.400
Silver - KRASNOKUTSKAYA Elena RUS 66.900
Bronze - SPEED Ashley CAN 62.800

4. TORTORICH Kaitlin USA 62.200
5. SMITH Emily CAN 60.800
6. MCLEAN Zara GBR 60.000
7. BUDLER Bianca RSA 59.100
8. LETSCHE Rachael GBR 28.300

Double Mini-Trampoline Individual Finals
Men
After the fall of title holder Kirill Ivanov (RUS) and 2007 runner-up Kalon Ludvigson (USA) during the qualifying round, spectators were looking to top qualifier Dmitry Fedorovskiy (RUS), team-mate Evgeny Chernoivanov, who qualified in third, the notoriously strong Portuguese André Fernandes (2nd) and André Lico, 2009 World Games Silver medallist, for the Men’s Double Mini-Trampoline Final. Fans were anxious to see the performances of challengers from Brazil, Sweden, the USA and Great Britain as well.
André Lico took the lead after the first pass (37.600), followed by Brazil’s Bruno Martini (36.900) and Dmitry Fedorovskiy (35.900) in third. Lico went ahead and set the bar high with 37.900 for his second pass, resulting in a combined 75.500. Would that be enough to defeat his rivals?
A solid performance by Swedish Tim Lunding, who qualified in fifth position, slid him into second rank with a total of 69.600, elbowing out Martini (67.800). Not a good day for Russians Chernoivanov (60.300) and Fedorovskiy (59.200); they settled for fifth and sixth place just before Canada’s Alexander Seifert and Austin White from the USA.
Portugal’s André Fernandes’ strong performance brought him a total of 69.300 and a Bronze winning third. With Lico’s Gold, Portugal proudly takes home two medals from this Final. Lunding made his own home country Sweden proud with the Silver.

Gold - LICO Andre POR 75.500
Silver - LUNDING Tim SWE 69.600
Bronze - FERNANDES André POR 69.300

4. MARTINI Bruno BRA 67.800
5. CHERNOIVANOV Evgeny RUS 60.300
6. FEDOROVSKIY Dmitry RUS 59.200
7. SEIFERT Alexander CAN 58.900
8. WHITE Austin USA 35.300

Women
A last minute change was made to today’s Women’s Double Mini-Trampoline start list. Injured Anastasia Velichko (RUS) was replaced by team-mate Victoria Voronina, next competitor on the Qualification list.
In the top qualifying positions, Portugal, with Silvia Saiote and Andreia Robalo, would need nerves of steel to see and raise the success had by their male counterparts earlier today. The USA fought hard against its traditional Russian rival in the first round, with Victoria Voronina (RUS) taking the lead (34.700), Aubree Balkan (USA) in second (34.000) and Galina Goncharenko (RUS) in third (32.900).
An excellent second pass (35.200) catapulted Canadian Corissa Boychuk, qualified in a dumbfounding ninth position, into a Bronze winning third. She scored a total of 67.100 points and outscored the USA’s Balkan by a mere .1 margin.
Russia’s Galina Goncharenko gave a powerful performance, earning an overall 68.000. She garnered the Silver.
Team-mate and reserve Victoria Voronina (68.300) gave a breathtaking show on the double mini-trampoline and surprised everyone with the victory tonight.
The high scoring first pass performed by 2007 runner-up Julie Warnock (CAN) wasn’t enough to even out a failed second run (35.500); Warnock settled for rank five (65.800).
Portugal’s Saiote and Robalo ranked sixth and seventh in the end, leaving only Great Britain’s Adeva Bryan in their wake.

Gold - VORONINA Victoria RUS 68.300
Silver - GONCHARENKO Galina RUS 68.000
Bronze - BOYCHUK Corissa CAN 67.100

4. BALKAN Aubree USA 67.000
5. WARNOCK Julie CAN 65.800
6. SAIOTE Silvia POR 56.200
7. ROBALO Andreia POR 55.300
8. BRYAN Adeva GBR 54.900

Men’s Synchronised Trampoline Final
On very short notice, the Canadian reserve Pair Jason Burnett and Charles Thibault, who had been sitting in the stands, were called into the competition. Sergei Chumak picked up an injury during warm-up for this Final and Russia 2 had to withdraw. Burnett / Thibault did well, but their 49.300 was not enough for a medal .
All eyes were on title holders and top qualifiers Tetsuya Sotomura / Yasuhiro Ueyama from Japan. It was touch and go whether they would be able to defeat China, Germany, France and Ukraine. Also lining up today were Poland and the United States.
With 50.000 points under their belt, 2007 finalists Oleksandr Chernonos / Yuriy Nikitin from Ukraine took an early lead in the competition, but were overtaken by France’s Sébastien Martiny / Grégoire Pennes. And though tied with Ukraine, superior synchronisation was what pushed them into the lead.
China’s Dong Dong / Tu Xiao stayed behind, outclassed by a narrow margin (49.900). A relatively low synchronisation score did them in.
After a fantastic Qualification, Germany’s Markus Kubicka / Karsten Kuritz were relegated to seventh place in the Final, leaving Poland’s Lukasz Tomaszewski / Tomasz Adamczyk to bring up the rear.
Performing last, Sotomura and Ueyama kept the competition exciting to the end. With the highest scores in execution (16.600) and synchronisation (18.800), this exceptional Japanese Pair prevailed once again and took off with the Gold. Their overall score: 50.800.
French Martiny and Pennes garnered the Silver, and the Bronze went to Chernonos / Nikitin (UKR).

Gold - SOTOMURA Tetsuya / UEYAMA Yasuhiro JPN 50.800
Silver - MARTINY Sebastien / PENNES Gregoire FRA 50.000
Bronze - CHERNONOS Oleksandr / NIKITIN Yuriy UKR 50.000

4. DONG Dong / TU Xiao CHN 49.900
5. BURNETT Jason / THIBAULT Charles CAN 49.300
6. DOOLEY Logan / GLUCKSTEIN Steven USA 49.300
7. KUBICKA Markus / KURITZ Karsten GER 48.700
8. TOMASZEWSKI Lukasz / ADAMCZYK Tomasz POL 19.300

TRA Syn men_podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Individual Trampoline Final
As the last event of these championships, the Women’s Individual Trampoline Final offered a high profile competition that featured celebs from Canada, China, Russia, Uzbekistan and France. In total, five finalists from the last worlds qualified for tonight’s event.
China’s 2008 Olympic Champion He Wenna and team-mate Huang Shanshan, 2007 World runner-up and 2004 Olympic Bronze medallist, were up against three times Olympic medallist Karen Cockburn from Canada and her compatriot Rosannagh MacLennan, who placed third at the 2007 World Championships.
Russia’s legendary Irina Karavaeva, 5-times World Champion, winner of the first Olympic Gold medal in Trampoline and defender of the world title, also performed in the hopes of adding yet another medal to her impressive collection.
Ekaterina Khilko (UZB), 2008 Olympic Bronze medallist, Russia’s second entry Victory Voronina, who claimed the Double Mini-Trampoline earlier in the day, and France’s Marina Ducroux completed the line-up.
These competitors all gave sublime performances in this Final, spicing up the competition through to the end.
Voronina, who won Double Mini-Trampoline earlier today, gave another surprising performance. She boosted her qualifying position to a final fifth place with 37.500 points and outscored team-mate Karavaeva, who settled for sixth (37.300).Khilko came in seventh, tying with Karavaeva, while Ducroux finished last (37.000).
It was up to the last four competitors from Canada and China to determine the final spots on the podium. MacLennan’s 38.400 wouldn’t suffice for a medal rank today, but Cockburn secured the Bronze with 38.700. Top qualifier He scored a Silver winning 39.400, defeated by her team-mate Huang, who settled on the top with 39.500 points. She secured the Gold and the new World Champion title.

Gold - HUANG Shanshan CHN 39.500
Silver - HE Wenna CHN 39.400
Bronze - COCKBURN Karen CAN 38.700

4. MACLENNAN Rosannagh CAN 38.400
5. VORONINA Victoria RUS 37.500
6. KARAVAEVA Irina RUS 37.300
7. KHILKO Ekaterina UZB 37.300
8. DUCROUX Marina FRA 37.000

TRA Ind Women_podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Closing Ceremony
In his closing speech FIG Vice-President Dr Michel Léglise (FRA) thanked the Trampoline and Tumbling community, judges, the City of St Petersburg and the Local Organising Committee for the excellent job done during these championships. He was mindful of a special and unique spirit radiating throughout the arena this week by gymnasts come to compete in an attitude of fair-play.
Léglise then presented the FIG medal of recognition to LOC representatives Julia Propalova, Serguey Maryasin and Ivan Smirnov.
President of the Russian Trampoline Federation Nicolay Makarov handed over the FIG flag to Dr Léglise, whom then passed it on to Françoise Dal-Zuffo, representative of the Organising Committee for the 27th World Championships slated for 2010 in Metz (FRA).

Women’s Synchronised Trampoline Final
Men’s Individual Trampoline Final
ST PETERSBURG (RUS), FIG Office, November 13, 2009: The Team Finals in Tumbling and Double Mini-Trampoline for Men and Women as well as the Women’s Synchronised Trampoline Final and the Men’s Individual Trampoline Final of the 26th World Championships unfolded in the Sport and Concert Complex of St Petersburg.
The Teams sent three gymnasts each to the Finals and all single pass scores counted. An optional fourth gymnast, who helped to qualify, is part of the team.
China came out on the top tonight, adding three Gold and two Silver medals to their record, followed by host Russia, who garnered two Gold and one Silver, and Portugal with one Gold. Overall, these world championships medals were divvied up between eight nations.

Tumbling Team Finals
Men
Out of the nine nations participating in the Men’s Tumbling Team competition, Russia, China, Belarus, Great Britain and Ukraine qualified for this Final. The 2007 World Championships saw Russia, China and Belarus on the podium, with Great Britain in fourth and the USA in fifth place. Will the dominating nations give consistent performances tonight?
Qualified last and with unlucky falls from Artem Pysaryev and Viktor Kyforenko, Ukraine settled for 96.100 and fifth place tonight.
Great Britain was looking good, but a fall from Michael Barnes resulted in a joint 102.500, not enough to mount the podium tonight.
Medallists from 2007 conquered the podium once again, but with a slight change in the hierarchy.
Belarus with Andrei Kabishau, Siarhei Artsemenka, Dzmitry Darashuk and Siarhei Prymakou scored a 104.500 and took the Bronze.
In the wake of very strong passes from their team-mates, the decisive moment came for China’s Yang Song and Russia’s Andrey Krylov, the last to perform. Russia qualified in first place, but Krylov’s 36.800 lacked the power to beat the Chinese score. In the end Russia, with Tagir Murtazaev, Krylov, Mikhail Kostyanov and Evgeny Zinukov, took home Silver (109.400).
China’s top scorer Zhang Lingfeng (37.500), together with Yang Song, Ma Jie and Tao Yi defeated their contenders with a winning score of 110.900, and garnered the Gold.
Gold - China 110.900
Silver - Russia 109.400
Bronze – Belarus 104.500

4. Great Britain 102.500
5. Ukraine 96.100

TUM Men Team_Podium 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women
As the only Teams having participated in the Women’s Tumbling Team competition, Russia, Great Britain, Canada, the United States and Ukraine, also finalists back in 2007, sent their tumblers down the track tonight. Title holder USA had high hopes for this event, as did host and 2007 runner-up Russia. 2007 Bronze medallist Great Britain qualified in second place; it was hard to know what they had up their sleeve!
Teams from Ukraine (84.200) and Great Britain (90.200) stumbled and fell, which took them out of the race for medals in this Final.
Canada’s Ashley Speed, Emily Smith, Jordan Sugrim and Kylie Petrie mounted the podium this time around, claiming Bronze with an overall 93.400.
Title holder USA got the short end of the stick in a battle with Russia for Gold. Kaitlin Tortorich, Leanne Seitzinger, Susannah Johnson and Amy McDonald scored a Silver winning 94.000.
Top qualifiers and top scorers in tonight’s Final Anna Korobeynikova (34.600), Anzhelika Soldatkina (33.400) and Elena Krasnokutskaya (32.900) gave a brilliant show of Tumbling moves, helping host Russia to win the title. Their winning score: 100.900

Gold - Russia 100.900
Silver - United States 94.000
Bronze - Canada 93.400

4. Great Britain 90.200
5. Ukraine 84.200
Double Mini-Trampoline Team Finals

TUM Women Team_Podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men
With regard to the last world championships, Portugal and Canada were new entries to the Men’s Double Mini-Trampoline Final, while medallists Russia (Gold), USA (Silver) and Great Britain (Bronze) are old hat. Spectators were eager to see what these challengers were capable of achieving tonight.
After falls by Kyle Soehn (CAN) and Matthew Swaffer (GBR), neither Great Britain (69.200) nor Canada (68.300) had hopes for a medal winning rank. They finished in fourth and fifth place respectively.
The US Team’s strong presence, with a nod for Kalon Ludvigson (37.600), balanced out a blunder by Austin White and won them the Bronze with 98.700 points. Also on the team: Stephen Raymond and Anthony Doles.
Russia and Portugal were up for the Gold, and both performed masterfully tonight. All eyes were riveted to the last remaining competitors, André Lico (POR) and Dmitry Fedorovskiy (RUS), each of whom held destiny in his hands. Lico managed the third best score of the evening (37.200), setting the bar high for Federovskiy who needed a minimum of 37.400 to bring his team to the top of the podium. The top qualifier gave a flawless routine, scoring 37.000; a Silver for Federovskiy, Sergey Kovalev, Kirill Ivanov and Evgeny Chernoivanov representing Russia (110.500).
Qualified in second place, Portugal’s Double Mini-Trampoline Team notably top scorer André Fernandes (37.800), André Lico, André Pocinho and Bruno Nobre, celebrated a flying success when they took home Gold with their winning score of 110.800.

Gold - Portugal 110.800
Silver - Russia 110.500
Bronze - United States 98.700

4. Great Britain 69.200
5. Canada 68.300

Women
Out of the seven Women’s Double Mini-Trampoline Teams to take part in the preliminaries, 2007 title holder Russia, runner-up Canada and Bronze medallist USA made the cut for these Finals. Portugal’s gymnasts, 4th in 2007, surprised their fans with the top qualifying position and were hoping to repeat their strong performance tonight. Brazil, qualified in fifth, was new to the line-up and eager to cash in on this chance.
A decent performance from her team-mates did nothing to tip the scales in favour of Portugal’s Andreia Robalo, who despite an impressive rank two in Qualification fell during the Final. The team finished last (91.500).
Brazil scored a joint 95.200 and settled into fourth place.
The USA with Aubree Balkan, Sarah Prosen and Sarah Gandy captured Bronze yet again this year with a score of 101.900.
Repeating their result from 2007, Team Canada, featuring Corissa Boychuk, Chelsea Nerpio, Julie Warnock and Gillian Bruce, came second (102.600).
Old and new title holder Russia claimed the Gold with 105.100 points. The team was composed of tonight’s top scorer Svetlana Balandina (35.500), Galina Goncharenko, Victoria Voronina and Anastasia Velichko.

Gold - Russia 105.100
Silver - Canada 102.600
Bronze - United States 101.900

4. Brazil 95.200
5. Portugal 91.500

Women’s Synchronised Trampoline Final
It was just this morning that we saw twenty Women’s Synchronised Trampoline Pairs battling it out for qualification to this Final. Canada’s Karen Cockburn / Rosannagh MacLennan, China’s Li Dan / Zhong Xingping and Ukraine’s Maryna Kyiko / Nataliia Moskvina obtained the top qualifying positions, but would they be able to repeat their performance tonight?
In the Final, the competing Pairs started in reverse order of their qualifying position and were showing solid work across the board. But Russia’s Victoria Voronina / Irina Karaeva failed to complete their routine and Ukraine’s Maryna Kyiko / Nataliia Moskvina interrupted theirs; both saw their chances for a medal vanish into thin air.
Having qualified in fifth position, Uzbekistan’s Anna Savkina / Ekaterina Khilko made the best of the situation; their solid routine won them the Bronze with a score of 45.300. They outscored the Dutch duo Tara Fokke / Kirsten Boersma by a narrow margin. 45.200 brought them rank four.
The fight for Gold and Silver played out between China and Canada. Qualified second, China’s Li Dan / Zhong Xingping performed second to last, calling the shots with an excellent 47.600. 2007 title holders Karen Cockburn / Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) came close but were unable to beat China. Their 46.900 yielded Silver and victory for the Chinese.

Gold - LI Dan / ZHONG Xingping CHN 47.600
Silver - COCKBURN Karen/MACLENNAN Rosannagh CAN 46.900
Bronze - SAVKINA Anna / KHILKO Ekaterina UZB 45.300

4. FOKKE Tara / BOERSMA Kirsten NED 45.200
5. JAMIESON Cara / DRISCOLL Katherine GBR 44.800
6. DUCROUX Marina / JURBERT Marine FRA 41.500
7. KYIKO Maryna / MOSKVINA Nataliia UKR 37.300
8. VORONINA Victoria / KARAVAEVA Irina RUS 32.100

Syncro Women_Podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Individual Trampoline Final
On Wednesday, 82 gymnasts competed in the Men’s Individual Trampoline Qualification, out of whom eight worked tonight’s Final. China’s Dong Dong, 2007 runner-up, Ukrainian Dimitri Ushakov, 2007 finalist, and Olympic Champion Lu Chunlong, also from China, qualified in the top positions. In a high profile Final, strong nemeses appeared in the form of Japan’s Yasuhiro Ueyama, 2007 Bronze medallist, and Masaki Ito, winner of the 2009 World Cup Series when these men pleased the crowd with phenomenal routines.
Russian Dimitry Ushakov couldn’t hold on to his qualifying second position in the Final. He scored 41.000 and fell back into fifth rank.
Interestingly, Japan’s Masaki Ito and Yasuhiro Ueyama scored an equivalent 42.100 with exactly the same difficulty and execution scores. Applying the FIG tie breaking rules, Ueyama came out with a Bronze winning third rank.
2008 Olympic Champion Lu Chunlong (42.300) was outscored by his team-mate, 2007 runner-up and top qualifier Dong Dong, who prevailed tonight with a Gold winning 42.900.

Gold - DONG Dong CHN 42.900
Silver - LU Chunlong CHN 42.300
Bronze - UEYAMA Yasuhiro JPN 42.100

4. ITO Masaki JPN 42.100
5. USHAKOV Dimitry RUS 41.000
6. GANCHINHO Diogo POR 40.200
7. HIGGINS James GBR 39.600
8. KAZAK Mikalai BLR 39.100

TRA Indi Men_Podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full event coverage including start lists, results and photo galleries can be found at the official FIG microsite

 

He Wenna (CHN) November 11, 2009: The Chinese dominated the individual trampoline qualification round of the 26th World Championships in trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline held today at the Sports-Concert Complex in St Petersburg, Russia. He Wenna (CHN) and Dong Dong (CHN) took the lead respectively in the women's and men's. The two world records of the highest scoring first routines were beaten.
The competition of the 26th World Championships in trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline kicked off today at the Sports-Concert Complex arena in St Petersburg, Russia.  These World Championships are the first in history to be organized on Russian soil.  Today's schedule featured the preliminaries in women's and men's individual trampoline.  The scores from the individual preliminaries were used to determine the eight trampolinists qualified for the individual finals, as well as the five teams qualified for the team finals that will take place tomorrow's evening.
The preliminaries were dominated by the Chinese, who took the top three spots in the women's, and four of the top five spots in the men's.  In the women's, Olympic Champion He Wenna (CHN) took a convincing lead, edging Huang Shanshan (CHN), Zhong Xingping (CHN), Karen Cockburn (CAN), and Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN).  The trampolinists qualified for the women's individual final that will take place on Saturday evening were He, Huang, Cockburn, MacLenna, Irina Karavaeva (RUS), Marina Ducroux (FRA), Ekaterina Khilko (UZB), and Viktoria Voronina (RUS).  In the men's, Dong Dong (CHN) took the lead over Dimitri Ushakov (RUS), Lu Chunlong (CHN), Tu Xiao (CHN), and Ye Shuai (CHN).  The eight trampolinists who qualified for the men's final that will take place on Friday evening were Dong, Ushakov, Lu, Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN), Masaki Ito (JPN), Nikolai Kazak (BLR), Diogo Ganchinho (POR), and James Higgins (GBR).
The top five teams qualified for the women's team finals were China, Canada, Russia, Belarus, and the United States.  In the men's, the team finalists were China, Japan, Russia, Belarus, and the United States.   
Two new world records were beaten in these preliminaries with He Wenna beating the women's world record of the highest scoring first routine with 31.40 pts, and Tu Xiao beating the men's world record of the highest scoring first routine with 31.90 pts.  The records remain unofficial since the FIG has decided not to keep track of world records any longer.   
The overall level of these preliminaries was very high.  The competition proved to be suspenseful with places qualifiying for the final being captured at the last routine, and finalist places to be determined under the tie-breaking rules. 
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL TRAMPOLINE PRELIMINARIES
Despite competing in the first group of the preliminaries, the Chinese trampolinists dominated the women's individual preliminaries as they secured the top three spots.  Olympic Champion He Wenna (CHN), who did not compete to the most recent World Cups due to illness, came to St Petersburg in top shape.  She first delivered an amazing first routine that landed every single skill on the cross.  She scored 31.40 pts, which is a new world record.  The previous world record was held by herself, when she scored 30.80 pts at the 2007 Sofia World Cup.  He Wenna built on her lead by delivering a top notch optional with nice difficulty (14.20 pts) thanks to a kick off in half out triffis pike, brilliant body positions, impressive amplitude, and very limited traveling.  She scored 38.90 pts for her second routine, and took the lead with an overall score of 70.20 pts.  In the final on Saturday, He Wenna will try to win her first World Champion title, two years after taking the 4th place of the last edition of the World Championships after having qualified to the final in 2nd place.  
Her teammate Huang Shanshan (CHN), who was the silver medalist at the 2007 World Championships and the bronze medalist at the 2004 Olympic Games, also had outstanding preliminaries.  She took the 2nd place of these preliminaries with a total score of 69.60 pts.  She first beat the world record of the highest scoring first routine, earning a score of 31.20 pts, which held only a few minutes before He Wenna set a new world record at 31.40 pts.  Huang Shanshan delivered an optional of high quality starting with half out triffis tuck.  She struggled slightly with a little lack of height in the middle of the routine, but recovered with brio.  She scored 38.40 pts for her optional which featured a 14.30 pt tariff.  In Saturday's final, Huang Shanshan, who has won the last two World Cups, will try to do better than her silver medal at the last edition of the World Championships and become the first World Champion from China in the women's individual trampoline event.
The third place of these preliminaries went to Zhong Xingping (CHN), who was the recent winner of the Chinese National Games.  Unfortunately, as only two trampolinists per country can qualify for the final, she will be limited to simply cheering for He and Huang in Saturday's final.  Zhong actually missed the qualification for the final for only 0.10 pts as she scored 69.50 pts to Huang Shanshan's 69.60 pts.  Zhong Xingping had a first routine of great quality, scoring 30.50 pts.  However, she lost a few precious tenths when compared to the masterful displays of her teammates.  She delivered the best optional of these preliminaries thanks to a routine with two triffises (14.60 pt tariff) and skills that all landed within the rectangle in the middle of the bed.  Zhong Xingping scored 39.00 pts for her optional.
The 4th place of these preliminaries was taken by 3-time Olympic medalist Karen Cockburn (CAN) with 68.90 pts.  The 2003 World Champion was coming back after a post-Olympic break and competing in her first major international event of the year.  She kicked off with a brilliant first routine (30.70 pts) with very limited traveling.  She went on with a great optional kicking off with a half out triffis pike (14.00 pt tariff).  Cockburn maintained neat body positions throughout the routine and scored 38.20 pts.  She was followed by 2007 World silver medalist and Pan American Champion Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN).  MacLennan also had a sterling first routine, scoring 30.70 pts.  She had a great optional despite a little scare of the eighth skill.  She scored 37.40 pts thanks to a nice mix of execution and high difficulty (14.60 pt tariff).  Overall, MacLennan obtained a score of 68.10 pts, good for the 5th place of these preliminaries.
Former Olympic Champion and 5-time reigning World Champion Irina Karavaeva (RUS), who seemed pretty exhausted yesterday in training, digged into her her reserves and displayed the will power that made her so successful over the past fifteen years.  Karavaeva, who was competing last in the individual competition, performed a quality routine despite a little traveling (30.00 pts).  In her optional, she survived a traveling on her 3rd skill, the second triffis of her routine, modified her routine, and went on to complete her routine with class.  She concluded her routine (37.80 pts) with a miller straight, for a total difficulty of 14.00 pts.  Overall, she scored 67.80 pts, and qualified for the final in 6th place.  Saturday's final will be 15 years after she won her first World Champion title.  It will be her first opportunity to be crowned in front of her home crowd.  The 7th place of these preliminaries went to Li Dan (CHN).  Li Dan had a strong first routine (30.40 pts) with limited traveling.  She competed a nice optional, but suffered from some traveling.  She scored 67.60 pts.  Unfortunately, Li Dan did not qualify for the final as only two Chinese per country could qualify.
Marina Ducroux (FRA) (nee Murinova), who is originally from St Petersburg, had a unique opportunity to shine in the country in which she grew.  She represented Russia for a long time, winning the silver medal at the 2004 European Championships and winning the gold medal in DMT at the 2001 World Championships, before switching to represent France.  At these World Championships where her mother is part of the Organizing Committee, Ducroux delivered a very convincing performance and qualified for the final by taking the 8th place of these preliminaries with a scored of 67.20 pts.  Ducroux had a solid first routine with good height (30.30 pts).  In her optional, she performed well despite a very relative loss of height in the second half of her routine.  She scored 36.90 pts (13.40 pt tariff).  Olympic bronze medalist Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) also qualified for the final.  She had a pretty good first routine (30.30 pts).  In her optional, she suffered from some traveling, but relied on great difficulty (14.60 pt tariff) and solid body positions.  Khilko earned 36.50 pts for her optional, and claimed the 9th place with a score of 66.80 pts.  The last spot for the final was captured by Viktoria Voronina (RUS).  Voronina had a pretty good first routine (29.00 pts), but made the difference over her rivals for the last qualifying place by competing an optional that impressed many.  Her routine featured good height and neat execution.  Her optional yielded 37.40 pts, for a grand total of 66.40 pts.  Her 10th place qualified her for the final due to the limitation to two Chinese in the final.
Voronina qualified for the final only thanks to the tie-breaking rules as Marina Kyiko (UKR) finished with the same total (66.40 pts) as Voronina's.  In a day where almost nothing worked for the Ukraine with the withdrawal from Yulia Domchevska and the struggles of Elena Movchan and Natalia Moskvina, Kyiko's performance was a rare ray of light for the team.  Kyiko had a good first routine (29.90 pts) and performed a quality optional with a stepped up tariff (14.10 pts).  She scored 36.50 pts for her optional, and was ranked 11th behind Voronina as the score of her optional was lower than Voronina's.  Kyiko was closely followed by Ekaterina Mironova (BLR) and Haruka Hirota (JPN), who both scored 66.30 pts, just 0.10 pts behind Voronina and Kyiko.  Mironova had a nice first routine (29.90 pts) and a solid optional (36.40 pts with a 13.30 pt tariff).  She was ranked 12th ahead of Haruka Hirota (13th) under the tie breaking rules.  Hirota relied on great body positions to score 30.00 pts in her first routine.  She scored 36.30 pts for her optional.  Her relative lack of difficulty may have been what cost her a place in the final.
Galina Goncharenko (RUS) fought off a traveling on the 7th skill of her optional and avoided landing on the mat at the end of the routine to capture the 14th place of these preliminaries taking place in her hometown.  Goncharenko had a nice first routine (29.90 pts) and solid optional despite the traveling (35.90 pts with a 13.10 pt tariff).  Overall, she scored 65.80 pts.  Goncharenko was followed by the Hayley Butcher (USA), who pleasantly surprised many by the quality of her performance.  Butcher delivered two strong routines to claim the 15th place with 65.70 pts.  She was ranked right ahead of her teammate Nani Vercruyssen (USA - 16th with 65.20 pts), one of the youngest competitors in these World Championships.  Vercruyssen signed a neat first routine (29.70 pts), before competing a solid optional (35.50 pts with a 12.50 pt tariff).  The Hawaiian was closely followed by 2-time European bronze medalist Tatiana Petrenia (BLR), who placed 17th with 65.10 pts.  Petrenia suffered from traveling in her optional and competed a routine with less difficutly than usual (13.40 pt tariff).  Ostend World Cup winner Katherine Driscoll (GBR), who lost precious tenths in a first routine that traveled.  Her solid optional (36.30 pts with a 13.50 pts) was not sufficient to fully make up the deficit created by her first routine.  Overall, she came in 18th with 64.80 pts, just 0.10 pts ahead of 2006 European Youth Champion Ana Rente (POR).  Rente had good routines but lacked a little height to better display neat body positions.  She scored 64.70 pts thanks to a 35.80 pt optional (13.70 pt tariff).  Anna Gorchenok (BLR) had a pretty good showing, coming in 20th place with 64.60 pts, lacking a little difficulty to hope for a better placing. 
Veteran Katarina Prokesova (SVK), who was competing first in these World Championships, followed in 21st place (64.40 pts with a 13.30 pt tariff), ahead of Tatiana Leoniuk (BLR - 22nd with 64.30 pts), Ayano Kishi (JPN - 23rd with 64.20 pts), Andrea Lenders (NED - 24th with 64.10 pts), Marine Jurbert (FRA - 25th with 63.20 pts), and Anastasia Velichko (RUS - 26th with 63.10 pts).  Velichko was followed by Carina Baumgaertner (GER), Sarah Syed (GER), Claudia Prat (ESP), who interrupted her routine, Anna Savkina (UZB), who had to modify her routine, Alaina Williams (USA), Kylie Walker (NZL), and Kailey McLeod (CAN).  Quite a few trampolinists struggled in these preliminaries, including 2009 World Cup Series winner Elena Movchan (UKR - 40th), who could not complete her optional), Natalia Moskvina (UKR - 35th), Samantha Sendel (CAN - 37th), Laura Gallagher (GBR - 41st), Nicole Pacheco (POR - 42nd), Tara Fokke (NED - 44th), Luba Golovina (GEO - 47th), Jaime Moore (GBR - 48th), Zita Frydrychova (CZE - 51st), and Jessica Simon (GER - 56th). 
In the team event, China obviously dominated these preliminaries, scoring 209.30 pts thanks to He, Huang, and Zhong.  The Chinese took the 1st place of these preliminaries with a more than 10.00 pt margin over the other teams.  Team Canada came in 2nd place with 200.20 pts, led by Cockburn, MacLennan.  McLeod made up for some of the struggles of Sendel in the second routine.  Russia was a close 3rd with 200.00 pts thanks to Karavaeva, Voronina, and Goncharenko.  The Belarus team followed in 4th place with 196.70 pts with consistent contributions from its four members.  The United States qualified for the final with 193.10 pts, placing 5th despite featuring only three team members.  Japan (6th with 191.30 pts), the Ukraine (7th with 187.90 pts), the Netherlands (8th with 185.10 pts), Portugal (9th with 184.80 pts), France (10th with 176.50 pts), Great Britain (11th with 172.60 pts), and Germany (12th with 158.90 pts).
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL TRAMPOLINE PRELIMINARIES
These men's individual trampoline preliminaries reached a top notch level, and were dominated by the Chinese trampolinists, who to a large extent were battling against each other to determine which two of them would qualify for the final.  Olympic bronze medalist and 2007 World silver medalist Dong Dong (CHN) dominated these preliminaries beating his rivals by 1.00 pt.  Dong Dong scored 74.30 pts thanks to an amazing first routine that scored 31.80 pts after each skill landed on the cross.  In his optional, Dong Dong relied once again on sterling body positions and very limited traveling to score 42.50 pts (16.60 pt tariff), which was ruled the best optional of these preliminaries.  In Friday's final, Dong Dong will try to do better than two years ago where he took the silver medal. 
Dimitri Ushakov (RUS) proved to be in great shape, displaying confidence while jumping.  He was rewarded with a 2nd place in these preliminaries with 73.30 pts.  Ushakov's first routine (31.80 pts) was also unbelievably high, clean, and well-mastered, despite a conclusion in double full in double full out straight.  Ushakov also delivered a very strong second routine, scoring 41.50 pts thanks to great height and brilliant body positions (16.00 pt tariff).  He traveled here and there, but his performance was really top notch.  Ushakov will try Friday to become the latest World Champion from Russia, following a rich history that features the names of Evgeni Janes (1976-1978 World Champion), Alexander Moskalenko (1990-1992-1994-1999-2001 World Champion), German Khnychev (1998 World Champion), and Alexander Rusakov (2005 World Champion).  The names of Vadim Krasnochapka (1988 World Champion) and Dimitri Poliarush (1996 World Champion) could also be mentioned as they originally came from Russian cities, respectively Togliatti and Berezniki, before they moved to cities outside Russia.
Olympic Champion Lu Chunlong (CHN) came in 3rd place with 73.20 pts, just 0.10 pts behind Ushakov.  Lu Chunlong benefited from the tie-breaking rules to edge his teammate Tu Xiao (CHN), who also scored 73.20 pts.  Lu Chunlong had an outstanding first routine (31.60 pts) before competing a sterling optional (41.60 pts with a 16.60 pt tariff).  Lu Chunlong's routine featured great height and neat execution, despite a little struggle on the 7th skill.  Tu Xiao had an impressive display, but missed on the task of eliminating his teammates Olympic Champion Lu Chunlong and World Champion Ye Shuai by almost nothing.  Tu Xiao set a new world record for the highest scoring first routine (31.90 pts).  The previous record was held by Jason Burnett (CAN), who had scored 31.60 pts at the 2009 Sofia World Cup.  Tu Xiao's routine stayed within the rectangle and featured an impressive combination of full in randy out straight into half in ady out pike.  In his optional, Tu Xiao delivered high difficulty (17.00 pt tariff) witha routine kicking off with three triffises followed by half in randy out pike - randy out pike.  A little traveling after this combination cost him precious tenths that made all the difference in the end.  He scored 41.30 pts, and was ranked 4th behind Lu Chunlong under the tie-breaking rules as his second routine scored less than his teammate's.
World Champion Ye Shuai (CHN) was another victim of the rule limiting the number of trampolinists per country to two in the final.  Ye Shuai had a strong first routine (31.20 pts), but in the end it is where he lost precious tenths in comparison to his teammates, and missed the final.  Ye Shuai performed an impressive optional featuring five triffises for a degree of difficulty of 17.40 pts.  Ye Shuai performed his routine with great height, beautiful positions, and very limited traveling.  He earned a score of 41.90 pts for that routine, the second highest scoring optional of the competition.  Overall, he obtained 73.10 pts, just 0.10 pts behind Lu and Tu, and missed the final despite his 5th place.  With 0.10 pts more, he would have edged Lu and Tu. 
2-time World medalist Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN) qualified for the final by taking the 6th place of these preliminaries thanks to two strong routines (30.90 pts and 41.40 pts with a 16.20 pt tariff).  Ueyama relied on his sharp technique and limited traveling.  He scored a total of 72.30 pts.  Ueyama was closely followed by Masaki Ito (JPN), who won the 2009 World Cup Series.  Ito came in 7th place with 72.20 pts thanks to routines with sterling execution (30.80 pts and 41.40 pts with a 16.20 pt tariff).  The Japanese team delivered a pretty consistent performance as 2005 World bronze medalist Tetsuya Sotomura (JPN) took the 9th place with 71.10 pts thanks to a neat first routine (31.30 pts) and a solid optional (39.80 pts iwth a 16.00 pt tariff).  As only two trampolinists per country can qualify for the final, Sotomura will watch the final and cheer for his teammates.
1997 World Games Champion and 2-time World silver medalist Nikolai Kazak (BLR) qualified for a new final of a World Championship.  Kazak, who was competing last in these preliminaries, delivered a strong first routine (30.70 pts) and a brilliant optional (40.40 pts)where he did not land outside the rectangle in the middle of the bed, thus compensating for relative lack of difficulty (15.80 pts).  Overall, Kazak came in  place with 71.10 pts, edging Sotomura under the tie-breking rules.  Diogo Ganchinho (POR) qualified for the first final of a World Championship in his career with a strong performance with two quality routines.  Ganchinho placed 10th with 70.10 pts, relying on strong execution rather than high difficulty (15.60 pts).  James Higgins (GBR) also qualified for the first final of a World Championship in his career thanks to a pretty good first routine and a brilliant optional where he relied on height and superb body positions in the air.  Overall, Higgins scored 70.00 pts, clinching the 11th place, the last place qualifying for the final.
Higgins barely made to the final as he edged former European champion and World Cup Final winner David Martin (FRA) under the tie-breaking rules.  Martin definitely stepped up his game in this major event like he often does.  He competed a first routine with clean body positions (30.20 pts) before performing a storng optional (39.80 pts).  He placed 12th, just ahead of Steven Gluckstein (USA), who had a strong display thanks to high quality routines.  Gluckstein scored 69.80 pts thanks to an optional that scored 39.40 pts.  Gluckstein barely edged four men who tied with 69.70 pts and had to be ranked under the tie-breaking rules.  Martin Gromowski (GER) had a very good showing with two great routines.  He came in 14th place, right ahead of Peter Jensen (DEN), who had the disadvantage of competing in the first group.  Jensen palce 15th.  The 16th place went to European silver medalist Gregoire Pennes (FRA), who had a very good first routine (30.70 pts), but battled a little traveling in the optional.  Olympic silver medalist Jason Burnett (CAN), who was expected to battle the Chinese for the gold medal, had a brilliant first routine.  His optional was also outstanding, almost landing all skills on or near the cross despite some solid difficulty (16.40 pt tariff).  Unfortunately, Burnett seemed to lose focus after the end of his routine, which caused his final vertical jump to land on the mat with an automatic penalty of 1.00 pt per judge.  Without this mistake, he would have placed 6th and would have reached the final.  Instead, he had to settle for the 17th place with 69.70 pts. 
Sergei Chumak (RUS) followed in 18th place with 69.60 pts.  Chumak delivered a delightful optional (41.30 pts with a 16.40 pt tariff).  Unfortunately his first routine was sub-par due to some struggle.  As a result, he missed the final.  Chumak was followed by other trampolinists who had nice displays but lost a few tenths here and there due to traveling, including former European Youth Champion Karsten Kuritz (GER - 19th with 69.40 pts), Michael Devine (USA - 20th with 69.30 pts), Ostend World Cup winner Logan Dooley (USA - 21st with 69.10 pts), Evgeni Zhukovsky (BLR - 22nd with 68.80 pts), Viacheslav Model (BLR - 23rd with 68.60 pts), Asian Games medalist Shunsuke Nagasaki (JPN - 24th 68.40 pts), Tomasz Adamczyk (POL - 25th with 68.20 pts despite a lack of difficulty), Flavio Cannone (ITA - 26th with 68.10 pts), who had to modify his routine), and Ty Swadling (AUS - 27th with 68.00 pts).
They were followed by Dimitri Fedorovsky (RUS), 2004 Olympic Champion Yuri Nikitin (UKR), who unfortunately struggled near the end of his routine, which forced him to touch the mat with his hands at the end, Steven Walsh (GBR), Steven Williams (GBR), Dennis Luxon (GER), Neil Gulati (USA), Charles Thibault (CAN), Evgeni Doka (UKR), Daniel Praest (DEN), and Alexander Chernonos (UKR).  The list of victims of these preliminaries included the names of high profile champions who failed to complete their routines such as Sebastien Martiny (FRA - 46th), Amadeu Neves (POR - 47th), Markus Kubicka (GER - 54th), Tengiz Koshkadze (GEO - 61st),  Carlos Pala (BRA - 62nd), Mickael Jala (FRA - 67th), Yakov Rakitsky (BLR - 75th), Ben Wilden (AUS - 78th), and Jeroen Kaslander (NED - 80th).
In the team event, China easily dominated its rivals, taking the first place of these preliminaries with 221.30 pts thanks to contributions from all four team members, namely Dong, Lu, Tu, and Ye.  Japan followed in 2nd place with 215.60 pts thanks to Ueyama, Ito, and Sotomura.  Russia placed 3rd with 211.50 pts, led by Ushakov and Chumak, who were seconded by Alexander Leven in the first routine and Fedorovsky in the second routine.  The last two qualifying places were taken by Belarus (208.50 pts), led by Kazak, and the United States (208.20 pts) with consistent contributions from Gluckstein, Devine, and Dooley.  It is the first time in trampoline history that the men's U.S. team qualifies for a team final or enters the top 5 of a team competition.  For note, team competitions were created at the 1982 World Championships, and the first top 5 team finals date back to the 1996 World Championships. 
Germany (6th with 206.70 pts), Great Britain (7th with 204.70 pts), France (8th with 203.60 pts), Canada (9th with 200.40 pts), the Ukraine (10th with 200.20 pts), Denmark (11th with 199.60 pts), Portugal (12th with 199.10 pts), Poland (13th with 198.60 pts), Italy (14th), Australia (15th), Brazil (16th), Bulgaria (17th), and Switzerland (18th) followed.   

trampoline-gymnastics

Visit PRKThe AGU President Mr. Arahman AL-SHATHRI started a visit to DPR KOREA ON 6th November 2009 for three days and had a several meetings with DPR KOREA Gymnastics Association President Mr. Jong Byong Hui discussed ways to develop Gymnastics in North Korea and in the all the Asia continent . Also Mr. ALSHATHRI visited the national team gymnasium to assist the training of DPR Korean National Teams and see a live show of The Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team . AGU President ended his visit with a valuable meeting with Vice President of National Olympic Committee of  DPR KOREA discussing the way to support Gymnastics in his Country.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit PRK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit PRK

 

Raj Bhavsar INDGFI publicate the news bulletin: Mr. Raj Bhavsar who is an Indo-American Olympic Bronze Medalist was at Delhi, India on 1st June 2009. He is interested in coaching the Indian Gymnastics Team, if given a chance. Mr. Bhavsar said that he had come with open mind to give back whatever he had achieved. It has not been easy for him to win the bronze medal in the Beijing Olympic 2008 and he would like to share his experiences with Indian Gymnastics Team and help them with technical details involving in the sports.
Indian gymnasts need just a spark through some good performances at highest level to catapult them to success and he would like to help in attaining that through interactive sessions. An Artistic Gymnast with roots in Gujrat India, Mr. Bhavsar feels that Indian Gymnastics need greater public awareness, which can come through live entertainment shows as there is lack of public awareness about gymnastics in India. Mr. Bhavsar also invented the new element on Rings (may be seen in the new code of points at Sl. No. 41 of Group IV). A member of 2001 and 2003 World Champion American team and Beijing Olympic 2008 Bronze
Medalist, Mr. Bhavsar was named the recipient of the south Asian Excellence Award for sports at New York on 9th May 2009. He met with Gymnastics Federation of India and the CWG 2010 Organizing Committee to discuss about India's preparation for CWG 2010. He also visited the gymnastics facilities at National Sports Academy at Allahabad on 2nd June 2009 & met with the officials and MAG Core Group Probable of CWG 2010 there.

Attachment you can find the bulletin

 

 

Raj Bhavsar

women trampoline team_Podium 2009November 12, 2009: The trampoline team finals saw victories of China in both the men's and women's at the 26th World Championships in trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline (DMT) held today in St Petersburg, Russia. In the individual preliminaries in tumbling, Tagir Murtazaev (RUS) and Anna Korobeynikova (RUS) claimed the lead in the men's and women's. In DMT, the leaders after the preliminaries were Dimitri Fedorovsky (RUS) and Silvia Saiote (POR).
The first medals of the 26th World Championships in trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline (DMT) were attributed this evening at the Sports-Concert Complex in St Petersburg, Russia.  Today's schedule featured the men's and women's team finals in trampoline in the evening session.  Earlier, the tumbling and DMT preliminaries were held.
The trampoline finals proved very suspenseful, and many trampolinists appeared nervous as they had to deal with tremendous pressure.  In the end, in the women's team trampoline final, China (He Wenna, Huang Shanshan, Zhong Xingping, and Li Dan) triumphed with a large margin.  Russia (Irina Karavaeva, Viktoria Voronina, Galina Goncharenko, and Anastasia Velichko) claimed the silver medal by edging Canada (Karen Cockburn, Rosannagh MacLennan, Samantha Sendel, and Kailey McLeod) in the last round of the final. 
The men's team trampoline final also saw the victory of China (Dong Dong, Lu Chunlong, Tu Xiao, and Ye Shuai) with a large margin again.  Belarus (Nikolai Kazak, Viacheslav Model, Evgeni Zhukovsky, and Yakov Rakitsky) benefited from the struggles of many of the other finalists to capture the silver medal.  Russia (Dimitri Ushakov, Sergei Chumak, Dimitri Fedorovsky, and Alexander Leven) won the bronze medal.
In the women's tumbling preliminaries, 2-time defending World Champion Anna Korobeynikova (RUS) took the lead over her teammates Elena Krasnorutskaya (RUS) and Anzhelika Soldatkina (RUS).  Elena Chabanenko (UKR) barely made it to the final after struggling in her second pass.  In the men's, Tagir Murtazaev (RUS) had the lead after impressive preliminaries.  He was followed by Yang Song (CHN) and Mikhail Kostyanov (RUS).  Defending World Champion Andrei Krylov (RUS) did not qualify for the final. 
The women's DMT preliminaries saw an impressive performance from 2005 World Champion Silvia Saiote (POR), who took the lead over Andrea Robalo (POR) and Aubree Balkan (USA).  World Games Champion Viktoria Voronina (RUS) missed the qualification for the final.  In the men's DMT preliminaries, defending World Champion Kirill Ivanov (RUS) and World bronze medalist Kalon Ludvigson (USA) both struggled and failed to qualify for the final.  Dimitri Fedorovsky (RUS) barely edged Andre Fernandes (POR) to take the lead in these preliminaries.  Evgeni Chernoivanov (RUS) placed 3rd.
More to come.      
WOMEN'S TRAMPOLINE TEAM FINAL
China won its third consecutive World Champion title in the women's trampoline team final of these 26th World Championships.  China won with a score of 117.00 pts, building an almost 7.00 pt margin over its rivals over the course of three routines.  The Chinese trampolinists actually competed the three best routines of the final.  China relied on Zhong Xingping, World silver medalist Huang Shanshan, and Olympic Champion He Wenna, who took the top three places of the individual trampoline preliminaries the day before.  Zhong Xingping and Huang Shanshan were both members of the World Champion teams in 2005 and 2007.  The fourth member of the team, Li Dan, did not compete in the final.  Zhong Xingping competed first for China.  She competed a sterling routine with great height maintained throughout and mastered traveling.  Her routine featured nice body positions and the highest difficulty of the final (14.60 pt).  She scored 38.40 pts, and allowed China to start an almost 3.00 pt margin over its rivals after only one routine.  In the second round, 2004 Olympic bronze medalist Huang Shanshan went on and delivered a briliant routine as well with very limited traveling.  She relied on great execution and solid difficulty (14.30 pt).  She scored 39.10 pts and allowed China lead by 4.40 pt after two rounds.  The pressure was on Olympic Champion He Wenna to seal the deal, and she did not crack.  He Wenna actually delivered the best routine of the final, scoring 39.50 pts (14.20 pt tariff).  Her routine was performed with great height, brilliant execution, and fairly limited traveling
The silver medal of this final went to the host country, Russia, led by the most decorated trampolinist in history, Irina Karavaeva, who delivered a top notch routine when it mattered most.   Competing third in the final, Russia started with a solid performance from Galina Goncharenko (35.50 pts), who received the support from her hometown crowd.  In the second round, Viktoria Voronina delivered the type of routine that allowed her to qualify for the individual trampoline final.  Her routine displayed good height and nice execution.  She earned 36.90 pts with a 13.50 pt tariff.  Russia was in the lead at that point.  However, at the end of the second round, Russia was in 3rd place, 0.70 pts behind Team Canada, and more than 5.00 pts behind China, who was seemingly unreachable at that point.  Competing in the third round, Karavaeva stepped up to the plate when it was money time.  With a routine somewhat simpler than usual at the beginning, but concluded by a miller straight, Karavaeva performed a brilliant routine that yielded 37.90 pts (13.70 pt tariff).  In the end, the routine allowed Russia to pass Canada in this last round, and capture the silver medal.  Overall, Russia scored 110.30 pts, edging Canada by 0.50 pts.
Team Canada had to settle for the bronze medal of this final, still a great achievement.  Samantha Sendel (CAN), competing at her first World Championships, competed first for Team Canada.  She delivered a pretty good routine (13.10 pt tariff) despite a little lack of height in the second half.  She earned 35.40 pts for Canada, and placed the team right behind Russia at that point.  3-time Olympic Champion Karen Cockburn competed in the second round.  She delivered a brilliant routine with sterling execution and fairly limited traveling.  Her routine yielded 37.70 pts (14.20 pt tariff) for Canada, then edging Russia by 0.70 pts, but with the gold medal seemingly unreachable unless China would struggle.  In the last round, Rosannagh MacLennan had to deal with a lot of pressure, and seemed a little nervous.  She traveled significantly on her third and fourth skills, but recovered nicely for a strong second half of her routine.  Overall, she scored 36.70 pts (14.40 pt tariff) and Canada won a good bronze medal with 109.80 pts.
Belarus came in 4th place with 103.40 pts.  Competing The team started with Tatiana Leoniuk (BLR), who performed a decent routine that scored 34.40 pts, which placed Belarus fourth after one round.  Team leader Tatiana Petrenia was next in the second round.  She started very well, but traveled on her fifth skill, which forced her to modify her routine and do a single back next.  She continued to travel in the next few skills.  Her struggle meant that Belarus would likely have to settle for the 4th place unless one of the top three teams would struggle as well, which did not happen.  Petrenia earned 35.30 pts (13.40 pt tariff).  Ekaterina Mironova, who was competing in the third round, also struggled as she almost crashed on her fourth skill, and then battled traveling for the rest of the routine.  She scored 33.70 pts (13.10 pt tariff), which meant Belarus would settle for the 4th place.  The U.S. team finished in 5th place with 75.00 pts.  The U.S. lost almost all hope of a medal in the first round.  Competing first in the team finals and under a lot of pressure, Hayley Butcher unfortunately crashed on the lateral pad on her third skill.  Alaina Williams scored 33.40 pts (13.50 pt tariff) in the second round after some struggle in the second part of her routine.  Nani Vercruyssen, who appeared a little nervous in her first World Championship final, had a good beginning, but traveled in the second part of her routine and repeated a skill.  She scored 34.30 pts.
MEN'S TRAMPOLINE TEAM FINAL
China also won its third consecutive World Champion title in the men's team event by dominating the final in St Petersburg.  The Chinese team relied on Tu Xiao, Olympic Champion Lu Chunlong, and Olympic medalist Dong Dong, who had placed 4th, 3rd, and 1st in the preliminaries.  Competing last in the first round, Tu Xiao competed a routine with reduced difficulty (15.80 pt tariff) with a simple back pike as second skill rather than a half in half out triffis tuck.  His routine was competed very high and with neat execution.  Tu scored 41.40 pts, putting China in second place behind Japan after the first round.  Competing in the second round after a crash by the Japanese, Lu Chunlong showed his mental strength with an amazing routine that scored 42.50 pts (16.60 pt tariff) thanks to great height and neat execution.  Lu Chunlong's performance offered a more than 4.00 pt margin to China over its rivals.  It was left to Dong Dong, who was competing last in the final, to seal the deal.  Dong Dong did not reduce his difficulty and competed his traditional 16.60 pt tariff.  His routine was unbelievably well executed with all ten skills landing on the cross or near the cross.  His body positions were sharp, and his height was maintained throughout the routine.  He earned the very high score of 43.00 pts.  Overall, China scored 126.70 pts, winning with a more than 6.00 pt margin over its rivals.  The fourth member of the World Champion team was 2007 World Champion Ye Shuai, who was the only one already on both the 2005 World Champion team and the 2007 World Champion team.
The silver medal of this men's team final went to a surprising Belarus team, which scored 120.50 pts.  Competing second in the final, Viacheslav Model launched his team very well.  He performed a solid routine that scored 40.60 pts (16.20 pt tariff), allowing Belarus to be in 3rd place after the first round.  Following some struggles by the Russian and American teams, Belarus was almost guaranteed a medal, assuming no crash, when Evgeni Zhukovsky was called to jump in the second round.  Zhukovsky suffered from some traveling, but delivered a pretty good routine overall (39.00 pts with a 15.40 pt tariff).  At the end of round 2, Belarus was in 2nd place after the Japanese team struggled.  It meant that Belarus was guaranteed at least a silver medal if team leader Nikolai Kazak did not crash.  Kazak, who has been among the very top trampolinists in the world for 15 years, relied on his extensive experience of the pressure of World Championship finals.  Kazak delivered a well mastered routine that did not leave the rectangle in the middle of the trampoline bed, which meant that the silver medal was secured.  Kazak earned 40.90 pts (15.80 pt tariff).  The fourth member of the team was Yakov Rakitsky.   
Russia won the bronze medal of this men's team final despite some struggles early on.  Dimitry Fedorovsky almost crashed early in his routine, recovered by modifying his routine.  He traveled against significantly on his ninth skill, and had to modify his routine again.  With two single backs, Fedorovsky scored only 35.50 pts, putting Russia in last place after the first round.  Sergei Chumak was competing in the second round.  He was very close to crash on his fourth and fifth skills.  He showed great resiliency and recovered nicely, despite a lateral traveling on the 8th skill.  He managed to complete his routine while maintaining strong body positions in the air.  Chumak earned 39.50 pts (16.40 pt tariff), which put Russia in 3rd place after crashes by the Americans and Japanese.  In the third round, Dimitri Ushakov locked the bronze medal with a great routine featuring superb amplitude while limiting traveling.  Ushakov scored 42.00 pts (16.00 pt tariff), and Russia finished with 117.00 pts, 3.50 pts behind Belarus.  The fourth member of the team was Alexander Leven.
The U.S. team, competing in its first men's team final in history, had to settle for the 4th place.  Despite showing some signs of nervosity, Michael Devine, who was competing first in the final, launched the team well with a solid routine (39.10 pts with a 15.40 pt tariff).  In the second round, Steven Gluckstein unfortunately crashed early in his routine, which meant the U.S. hopes of a medal were shattered.  In the third round, Logan Dooley competed a high quality routine with great body positions.  He scored 41.00 pts (16.20 pt tariff).  The U.S. team finished with 88.90 pts.  Japan was regarded as the biggest threat to China before the final.  This was confirmed after the first round.  Competing just before China, Masaki Ito put the pressure on the Chinese by competing a sterling routine with great execution and sharp body positions.  Ito earned 41.80 pts (16.20 pt tariff), and put Japan in 1st place after the first round, 0.40 pts ahead of China.  In the second round, Yasuhiro Ueyama uncharacteristically suffered from the pressure.  Ueyama crashed early in his routine, seriously compromising Japan's chances of winning a medal.  In the third round, Tetsuya Sotomura also crashed, a rare occurence, which meant that Japan would finish in 5th place, scoring 75.00 pts.         
WOMEN'S TUMBLING PRELIMINARIES
The women's tumbling preliminaries were dominated by the Russian tumblers, who took the top three spots.  Anna Korobeynikova (RUS), who is the 2-time reigning World Champion and the World Games Champion, delivered an impressive performance to take the lead with a margin of 2.50 pts over her rivals.  She competed the two best passes of the preliminaries.  Both her routines were performed with great pace, sterling execution, and neat landings.  Her first pass featured double back straight into double back straight (6.40 pt tariff), and yielded 33.20 pts.  Her second pass was also of top quality, with even higher difficulty (7.50 pts for a full in back straight into full in full out tuck).  Korobeynikova received a score of 34.30 pts for her second pass.  Overall, she scored 67.50 pts, and will be the clear favorite for the individual final.
The 2nd place of these preliminaries was taken by 2006 European Youth Champion Elena Krasnorutskaya (RUS) with 65.00 pts.  Krasnorutskaya competed two consistent passes, scoring 32.40 pts for the first one (6.40 pt tariff with double back straight into double back straight) and 32.60 pts for the second one (6.90 pt tariff thanks to a full in back straight inot full in back pike).  She performed both her passes with nice pace, clean execution, and mastered landings.  Krasnorutskaya barely edged World Games silver medalist Anzhelika Soldatkina (RUS), who scored 64.90 pts, just 0.10 pts off Krasnorutskaya.  As only two tumblers per country could qualify for the final, Soldatkina will be limited to cheering her teammates in the individual final, even though she placed 3rd in these preliminaries.  Soldatkina obtained the same score as Krasnorutskaya for the first routine (32.40 pts for a 6.40 pt tariff).
European Youth Champion Rachael Letsche (GBR), who was competing at her first World Championships, delivered a quality performance with two consistent passes.  She claimed the fourth place of these preliminaries with 64.10 pts.  She scored 32.10 pts for her first routine (6.10 pt tariff thanks to a double back straight into a double back pike), and 32.00 pts for her second pass (conclusion in full in full out straight).  Her passes relied on brilliant execution and pretty good pace.  Letsche was closely followed in the standings by World Games bronze medlaist Emily Smith (CAN), who was competing right after Letsche.  Smith came in 5th place with 63.90 pts.  Smith relied on an impressive first pass, scoring 32.50 pts (6.10 pt tariff thanks to a double back straight into double back pike).  Zara McLean (GBR) qualified for the final by claiming the 6th place of these preliminaries with 63.50 pts.  McLean had a strong salto pass, scoring 32.20 pts (6.20 pt tariff with a double back straight into double back pike)
Kaitlin Tortorich (USA) has a solid performance and clinched the 7th place of these preliminaries with 62.60 pts, thanks to a good first pass.  Both her passes featured strong difficulty (6.50 pt each with double back straight in back in half out straight for the first pass and back in full out tuck into back in one and half out tuck for her second pass.  Tortorich was followed by Jennifer Dawes (GBR - 8th with 62.60 pts) thanks to the tie-breaking rules as Tortorich's second pass scored more than Dawes' second pass.  Dawes had a neat first pass (32.20 pts), but her lack of difficulty in the twisting pass is what may have cost her a place in the final as her teammates Letsche and McLean fared better.  Ashley Speed (CAN) came in 9th place and made it to the final with 62.10 pts thanks to two powerful passes.  Bianca Budler (RSA) had two solid passes to claim the 10th place to qualify for the final.

men trampoline team podium 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link for the FIG official website here

AER_Judges_Asian indoor games VIE 2009HA NOI — Viet Nam November 03, 2009: Grabbed one gold and one silver in the aerobics event at the Asian Indoor Games yesterday.
The Vietnamese partnership of Vu Ba Dong and Tran Thu Ha brought home gold in the mixed doubles in Hai Phong Gymnasium with a total of 20.875 points, leading the artistic and execution categories.
They defeated South Korea’s Kyung Ho-lee and Yeonsun Park and Thailand’s Nattawut Pimpa and Roypim Ngampeerapong, with 20.200 points and 20.125 points, respectively.
They triumphed at the 24th Southeast Asian Games’ sport aerobics in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, two years ago.
Dong and Ha continued to co-ordinate with Nguyen Tien Phuong in the trio group to grab silver with total of 20.889 points behind China’s trio who scored 21.250 points. The bronze medal went to South Korea’s trio with 20 points.
In the men’s singles, China’s Xiaofeng Zhou beat eight contenders to take gold, with 20.500 points.
Runner-up was Jong Kun Song of South Korea with the same number of points overall, but less artistic points. Third was Nattawut Pimpa of Thailand with 20.100 points.
Vietnamese Tien Phuong gained second place in the qualifying round, but only managed fourth in the final.

 

 

 

The final results:

* Individual Men Final:

1- Zhou Xiao Feng CHN 20.500 pts
2- Song Jong-Kun KOR 20.500 pts
3- Pimla Nattawut THA 20.100 pts
4- Nguyen Tien Phuong VIE 19.700 pts
5- Yodho Firdaus Hendry INA 17.200 pts
6- Ganbold Narankhuu MGL 16.900 pts
7- Veas Sarith CAM 16.550 pts
8- Mayank Jain IND 15.550 pts

* Individual Women Final:

1- Jin Xuan Huang CHN 20.850 pts
2- Roypim Ngampeerapong THA 20.400 pts
3- Hyun Kyung Shin KOR 20.200 pts
4- Phuong Thanh Nguyen VIE 19.450 pts
5- Citra Resita INA 17.250 pts
6- Kaur Manpreet IND 16.150 pts

aer_podium-individual-women Indoor Games 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Mixed pair Final

1- Vu Ba Dong + Tran Thi Thu Ha VIE 20.875 pts
2- Park Yeon Sun + Lee Kyung Ho KOR 20.200 pts
3- Pimpa Naitawut + Ngampeerapong Roypim THA 20.125 pts
4- Pirussia Detia + Sumarta Elip INA 15.700 pts
5- Manpreet Kaur + Manvinder Singh IND 15.700 pts

* TRIO Final:

1- Tao Le + Cho Lei + Liu Chao CHN 21.250 pts
2- Tien Phuong + Ba Dong + Thu Ha VIE 20.889 pts
3- Cho Won Ho + Hwang In Chan + Kim Guon-Taek KOR 20.000 pts
4- Sum Srorn + Veas Sarith + Sor Sopheng CAM 18.350 pts
5- Puttisiriroj + Butsathon + Kettuluck THA 17.871 pts
6- Ganbold + Enkhsaikhan + Battogtokh MGL 16.400 pts
7- Manvinder Singh + Jasharn Singh + Mayank Singh IND 16.300 pts
8- Anggraini + Julianto Eko + Mufid Arif INA 15.700 pts

AER_Podium_TRIO Asian Indoor Games 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After the last medal ceremony AGU President honoring the President of Vietnam Gymnastics Federation, the Vice-President Mrs. Ms Nguyen Kim Lan and the President of the AGU Aerobic Gymnastics Technical Committee Mrs. Tammy Yagi-Kitagawa for theirs effort to successfull the Aerobic Gymnastics event.

AGU_President-honoring-Organizer


 

Subcategories

Latest Tweets

Draw for 2017 FIG World Artistics Championships held https://t.co/h4K1h56CmX
Common Training Camp (GFA) for coaches held in Kathmandu https://t.co/95LXpat1oL
Rhythmic gymnast Minagawa ends Japan’s 42-year wait https://t.co/jp24b4ge0y
Singapore Gymnastics President Choy Kah Kin stays optimistic https://t.co/PtNnZX8Pni
Malaysia share men’s pommel horse gold https://t.co/A0seRgPaqe

Stay Tunes

Get our latest newsletters to your email: 

  • News and events. 
  • Bulletins
  • registration information