51ST SENIOR NATIONAL ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIP AT JAIPUR, 08 – 12 MARCH 2011

CELEBRATING THE CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE 51ST SENIOR NATIONAL ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS CHAIRMANSHIPS ON 12TH MARCH 2011, THE “GYMNASTICS FEDERATION OF INDIA” (GFI) ANNOUNCED Mr. VLADIMIR CHERTKOV ‘THE BEST COACH OF THE YEAR’ FOR HIS ACHIEVEMENTS AS COACH OF INDIAN GYMNASTICS TEAM IN THE COMMONWEALTH GAMES IN NEW DELHI AND ASIAN GAMES AT CHINA 2010. Mr. ASHISH KUMAR AWARDED “THE BEST GYMNASTS OF THE YEAR 2010” WITH CASH PRIZE OF US$ 25,000 AND DIPA KARMAKAR DECLARED “THE BEST ALL-AROUND GYMNAST OF THE YEAR WITH CASH PRIZE OF US$ 2500.  MR. R. N. MANGLA WAS ALSO DECLARED AS BEST AID IN RESEARCH & ANALYSIS IN PREPARATION OF INDIAN NATIONAL TEAM FOR XIX COMMONWEALTH GAMES AND ASIAN GAMES 2010. THE AWARD OF BEST SUPPORTING HAND TO GYMNASTICS FEDERATION OF INDIA WAS GIVEN TO MR. PARMESHWAR PRAJAPAT, ASSTT. SECRETARY OF THE GFI.

THE 51ST SENIOR NATIONAL GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS WAS DECLARED OPEN ON 08TH MARCH 2011 AND DURING THESE FIVE DAYS OF CHAMP0IONSHIPS, THE PARTICIPANTS SHOWN THEIR BEST TO FETCH THE MEDALS.  THE FINAL SCORE OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS IS ANNEXED BELOW.

THE GYMNASTICS FEDERATION OF INDIA, THE TECHNICAL DELEGATES, THE PARTICIPANTS AND SPECTATORS AT THE EVE OF 12TH MARCH 2011, i.e. THE CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, GAVE HEARTILY CONGRATULATIONS TO Mr. KANSINGH RATHORE (GENERAL SECRETARY-GFI), ORGANIZING SECRETARY OF THE CHAMP0IONSHIPS FOR CONDUCTING THE CHAMPIONSHIPS SO NICELY AND EFFICIENTLY.


51ST SENIOR NATIONAL ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIP

8-12TH MARCH, 2011

SMS INDOOR STADIUM, JAIPUR

RESULT – M.A.G.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rank

Name

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

RAILWAYS

400.00

1.

ASHIS KUMAR

RAILWAYS

85.30

2.

SSCB

392.40

2.

RAKESH PATRA

SSCB

80.90

3.

ANDHRA PRADESH

357.60

3.

ALOKE RANJAN

RAILWAYS

77.90

4.

UTTAR PRADESH

356.10

4.

MAYANK SRIVASTAV

U PR

76.00

5.

PUNJAB

350.85

5.

ROHIT JAISWAL

UPR

75-50

6.

MAHARASHTRA

350.00

6.

VINAY SAWANT

MHR

72-60

FLOOR

POMMEL

Rank

Name

State

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

14.000

1.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

14.400

2.

JIA-UR-RAHAMAN

SSCB

13.850

2.

ALOKE RANJAN

RLY

14.075

3.

SUBHANKAR ROY

ORS

12.800

3.

ROHIT JAISWAL

UPR

13.300

4.

M. SHINOJ

SSCB

12.675

4.

RAMESH BEHRA

SSCB

12.975

5.

DIBESH

RLY

12.375

5.

RAKESH PATRA

SSCB

12.725

6.

MAYANK SRIVASTAVA

UP

12.175

6.

SUBHANKAR ROY

ORS

12.650

RINGS

TABLE VAULT

Rank

Name

State

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

RAKESH PATRA

SSCB

13.650

1.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

14.800

2.

T. RAJSHEKHAR REDDY

RLY

13.475

2.

JIYA-UR-RAHAMAN

SSCB

14.713

3.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

13.275

3.

MAYANK SRIVASTAVA

UP

14.200

4.

ROHIT JAISWAL

UPR

12.525

4.

ALOK RANJAN

RLY

13.750

5.

K. BHARATHWAJ

APR

12.075

5.

MANPREET BHARDWAJ

PUJ

13.025

6.

A.GOPI KUMAR

APR

11.650

6.

VINOY SAWA NT

MAH

12.662

PARALLEL BARS

HORIZONTAL BAR

Rank

Name

State

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

RAKESH PATRA

SSCB

14.125

1.

ROHIT JAISWAL

UPR

13.250

2.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

14.000

2.

RAKESH PATRA

SSCB

13.125

3.

DIBESH KUMAR

RLY

13.750

3.

BITTU KUMAR

SSCB

13.100

4.

MAYANK SRIVASTAVA

UP

13.600

4.

K. V. SURESH

AP

12.850

5.

JIYA-UR-RAHAMAN

SSCB

13.525

5.

ASHIS KUMAR

RLY

12.750

6.

ROHIT JAISWAL

UPR

13.450

6.

ALOK RANJAN

RLY

11.775

RESULT – W.A.G.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rank

Name

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

7.

INDIAN RAILWAYS

196.15

1.

DIPA KARMAKAR

TRI

51-10

8.

WEST BENGAL

185.75

2.

MEENAKSHI

PUJ

48-15

9.

MAHARASTRA

183.45

3.

VANDITA RAVAL

MHA

45-65

10.

PUNJAB

164.90

4.

ROMA JOGALKAR

MHA

45-15

11.

RAJASTHAN

132.00

5.

PRITI DAS

RLY

44-80

12.

DELHI

124.60

6.

DEBJANI SAMANTA

WB

43-40

TABLE VAULT

UNEVEN BARS

Rank

Name

State

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

PRITI DAS

RLY

12.050

1.

VANDITA RAVAL

MHA

11.350

2.

MEENAKSHI

PUJ

11.950

2.

ROMA JOGLEKAR

MHA

10.325

3.

ROMA JOGLEKAR

MHR

11.738

3.

MEENAKSHI

PUJ

10.200

4.

PAROMITA DAS

WBG

11.550

4.

PRITI DAS

RLY

10.100

5.

M. SRIDEVI

RLY

11.525

5.

DEBJANI SAMANTA

WBG

9.250

6.

VANDITA RAVAL

MHR

11.013

6.

V. SAMAIKA JYOTI

AP

8.675


BEAM

FLOOR

Rank

Name

State

Points

Rank

Name

State

Points

1.

PRITI DAS

RLY

12.800

1.

PRITI DAS

RLY

11.825

2.

MEENAKSHI

PUJ

11.900

2.

ROMA JOGALKAR

MHR

11.800

3.

RUPALI HALDER

RLY

11.050

3.

DEBJANI SAMANTA

WBG

11.725

4.

VANDITA RAVAL

MHR

10.950

4.

MEENAKSHI

PUJ

11.525

5.

SHANKINIKA DAS

WBG

9.900

5.

PAROMITA DAS

WBG

11.175

6.

ADITI PAN

WBG

9.800

6.

M. SRIDEVI

RLY

9.525


PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

 

 

2